Simplified Reporting
Information on this page refers to the Nutrition Assistance programInformation on this page refers to the Cash Assistance program
Specific requirements regarding Simplified Reporting, including what must be reported and by when it must be reported.
Policy
When subject to Simplified Reporting, the participant is only required to report when the gross monthly income of the budgetary unit exceeds the gross income standard as follows:
For NA, the participant must report both of the following:
When the gross monthly income of all participants included in the NA budgetary unit exceeds 130% of the current FPL. This also includes income of disqualified NA participants.
A single lottery or gambling winning equal to or more than the Winnings Reporting Amount. (See Winnings Reporting for the amount.)
For CA, the participant must report when the gross monthly income of all participants included in the CA budgetary unit exceeds 36 percent of the 1992 FPL (A1 payment standard). This includes income of disqualified CA participants.
What must be reported for NA for Simplified Reporting?
Only income changes must be reported for Simplified Reporting. For NA, the participant must report when the gross monthly income of all participants included in the NA budgetary unit exceeds 130% of the current FPL. (See NA Gross Monthly Income Eligibility Standard for FPL amounts)
NOTE This also includes income of disqualified NA participants.
Though it is not a Simplified Reporting requirement, the participant is encouraged to report a change of address to Family Assistance Administration and the U.S. Postal Service to ensure notices that may affect their eligibility are received.
What must be reported for CA for Simplified Reporting?
Only income changes must be reported for Simplified Reporting. For CA, the participant must report when the gross monthly income of all participants included in the CA budgetary unit exceeds the A1 payment standard. (See A1 Payment Standards for amounts)
NOTE This also includes income of disqualified CA participants.
Though it is not a Simplified Reporting requirement, the participant is encouraged to report a change of address to Family Assistance Administration and the U.S. Postal Service to ensure notices that may affect their eligibility are received.
Change Reporting Time Frame – Simplified Reporting
At the interview, the participant must report any changes that have occurred from the application date through the interview date.
After the interview, changes must be reported with the following guidelines:
No later than the tenth calendar day of the month following the month the change occurred.
For Tribal TANF, changes occurring after the approval must be reported within ten calendar days of the date the change becomes known to the budgetary unit.
When the reporting deadline falls on a weekend or holiday, the reporting due date is extended to the following workday(g).
When verification is needed, the participant must respond to the notice requesting the verification by the due date on the notice. Failure to respond to notices requesting verification may cause benefits to be denied or stopped.
For instructions on how to report a change, see Reporting Changes - Participant Responsibilities.
Legal Authorities
7 CFR 273.2(f)(8)(ii)
7 CFR 272.3(c)
7 CFR 273.12(a)(5)(i)
7 CFR 273.12(a)(5)(ii)
7 CFR 273.12(a)(5)(ii)(A)
7 CFR 273.12(a)(5)(ii)(B)(1 – 4)
7 CFR 273.12(a)(5)(v)
7 CFR 273.12(a)(1)(viii)
last revised 08/30/2021